Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Charities HR Network privacy notice 

Charities HR Network (CHRN), as the data controller of certain personal data for its membership, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). 

What this notice covers. 

This privacy notice contains information on how and why we collect, store, use and share the personal data of CHRN members, your rights in relation to your personal data and who to contact in the event that you have a query or complaint. 

What personal data we collect and where we collect it from. 

The personal data CHRN collect on members (and those applying for membership) is restricted to name, professional/organisation email address and role in stated organisation. 

This is collected with consent directly from the individual via email and/or online application and registration forms.  We need to make this consent more explicit on application/other forms and the new members letter going forward. 

How the data is stored and for how long. 

Data in online forms is stored on a secure website platform and forwarded to the CHRN Co-ordinator email account. 

The database of members is stored on a Microsoft 365 cloud-based OneDrive account, created for and accessible by the CHRN Co-ordinator. 

GDPR and DPA 2018 require that personal data should be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing.  As a result, the retention period for data collected, to facilitate processing and review of a complete membership year is: 

  • Up to 24 months for online forms.  Beyond this period any personal data will be annonymised and/or total figures only retained for the ongoing review of CHRN activities   

  • For the duration of membership plus up to 24 months for the membership database. 

What the personal data is used for. 

CHRN will only use personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless it is considered reasonably that it is needed for another purpose and the reason is compatible with the original purpose.  Members will be contacted if CHRN needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose.  

Personal data is used in: 

  • the review and approval process for new members 

  • the administration of event registration and attendance 

  • email communications to members  

How the data is shared and who with. 

Personal data of CHRN members is not shared with third parties. 

Communication to members is solely via email, with group/bulk correspondence sent Bcc to recipients.  

Your right to know what data is stored about you. 

Under GDPR and DPA 2018 you have a number of rights free of charge in relation to your data: details can be found on the ICO website.  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the CHRN CEO as the networks' data controller, via the email address coordinator@chrn.org.uk  

The CHRN website does not collect or store any personal information whilst you are using the site.

Whilst we do record which areas of the site you visit to help us understand how the site is being used, this information is anonymised before it is sent to us. We do not set any kind of tracking cookie to track how often you return to the site or for any other purpose.

No personal information is stored in the cookies set by the CHRN website. If you do not have cookies enabled then you will still be able to browse the site and we won't nag you about it. More information about what cookies are and how you can disable or enable them is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

The tables below list the cookies you may encounter when using this site.

Cookies set by this site

Name Purpose Expires
wires Used by our content management system to identify a specific user session. At end of session (when your browser is closed down or a period of time has passed with no interaction)
wires_challenge If you have logged in to the members area of the site then our content management system uses this token to maintain a persistant login ('remember me'). After 1 month or until you explicitly log out of the members area.